Last Modified: October 17, 2016

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We, KnuEdge, Inc. (d/b/a KnuEdge; KnuVerse; KnuPath; Intellisis; and Knurld) and all our subsidiaries, partners, affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, and employees (collectively, “We,” “Us,” or “KnuEdge“), respect the privacy rights of our end users and visitors to our websites: www.knuedge.com, www.knuverse.com, and www.knurld.com, (“Website(s)“) and are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from end users and visitors to our Websites (“You,” “Your,” or “End User(s)“) or that You may provide when You visit our Websites or use our products, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other products or services or to information collected in any other way (whether offline or online) by KnuEdge or third parties.

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform You about KnuEdge’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. (By “Personal Information,” we mean information that could be used to identify You, such as Your name, address, telephone number, languages spoken, email address, date of birth, gender, and information about devices used by You, such as IP address, MAC address, location, and type of device or operating system, voice biometrics, and certain identification numbers which We assign to voice biometrics, as explained below.) KnuEdge does not intend to collect any financial or health information from any End User.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that KnuEdge, or its designated service provider, may collect in the following ways:

  • when You voluntarily provide information, for example, by phone, or when You register to receive certain products or services that use KnuEdge services (the “KnuEdge Services”);
  • when You visit our Websites, or send us emails, texts, or other electronic messages;
  • through mobile and desktop applications You download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between You and this Website; and
  • when You interact with our applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications include links to this Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means; or
  • any third party including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on this Website.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so You understand how we are using this information about You. If You do not agree with our policies and practices, Your choice is not to use our Website or products. By accessing or using this Website, You agree to this Privacy Policy. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

WHAT WE DO

The KnuEdge Services allow third parties to recognize who You are (“speaker recognition”) or verify that You are who You say You are (“speaker verification” or “authentication”) using Your voice. In the same way that You can recognize the sounds of Your friends’ and family’s voices, computer voice models can allow computers to recognize voices.

A voice model may be created for You using recordings of Your voice. At a later time, this voice model created for Your voice may be compared against another recording to determine if that other recording is Your voice or someone else’s voice. Performing speaker verification in this manner may provide additional security when used in combination with other security procedures, such as passwords.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE AND DISCLOSE

KnuEdge collects information about You to provide speaker recognition and speaker verification services to third parties, including, but not limited to, banks, and health care providers. For example, Your bank may use the KnuEdge Services to assist in verifying Your identity using Your voice. Because the KnuEdge Services relate to identifying You, KnuEdge stores information that uniquely identifies You, such as your name, email address, country of origin, voice biometrics, and a KnuEdge identification number or code.

Much of the Personal Information we receive comes directly from You when You ask to receive KnuEdge Services through our affiliates or business partners. KnuEdge receives information about You from these affiliated third parties. For example, Your bank may, with Your knowledge and consent, provide voice recordings and other information about You to KnuEdge. To provide the KnuEdge Services, KnuEdge receives voice recordings of You and information that uniquely identifies You. KnuEdge may also receive other Personal Information about You, as identified above.

KnuEdge may disclose Your Personal Information to its affiliates and related companies. We require that they agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy. KnuEdge will not, without Your permission, disclose Your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties except that KnuEdge reserves the right to disclose Your Personal Information to: (i) third-party service providers for purposes related to supporting our business (e.g., order fulfillment services, technical support, hosting services) and providing You with information that may be of interest to You (if You have requested to receive such information as described above) in which case KnuEdge Corporation will require such third parties to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment, promotion or other transfer of the business of the KnuEdge Services to which the information relates, in which case KnuEdge will require any such buyer, assignee, or transferee to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

KnuEdge may also receive information through technology when You use the KnuEdge Services to further improve the KnuEdge Services, such as, but not limited to, the following:

  • KnuEdge may log Your use of the KnuEdge Services, such as dates and times of use and the outcome of recognition or verification.
  • KnuEdge may receive information about the device You use with the KnuEdge Services, such as type and brand of device, unique identifiers of the device, and an internet protocol (“IP”) address to identify Your computer or device so that data can be sent to You over the Internet.
  • KnuEdge may receive Your location, such as a location provided by Your device or by cell-phone towers.
  • KnuEdge may receive a unique identifier from a third party that the third party uses to identify You.

KnuEdge may create a KnuEdge customer profile for You and may associate the above information with Your KnuEdge customer profile to improve the KnuEdge Services. For example, KnuEdge may apply different criteria when You are using an unknown device or are in an unusual location (such as in another country).

When You access our Websites, we may use cookies and similar technologies to identify You, to identify Your device, or to store user preferences and information. We do not use cookies to collect Personal Information. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how You interact with the KnuEdge Services. We may use the information collected through cookies for many purposes, including delivering content, tracking and enhancing End Users’ experience on our Website.

USE OF INFORMATION

KnuEdge may store the received information, process it, and use it to provide the KnuEdge Services, “Operational Uses” to complete transactions You have requested of KnuEdge, or send You administrative communications about Your use of KnuEdge Services. Because these uses of Your Personal Information do not involve sending You promotional materials, and may be necessary to provide You KnuEdge Services, Your opt-outs as described below will not apply to any of these Operational Uses.

KnuEdge may store the received information on a server that is located outside of the country in which You live. If You are using Services from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, Your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By using KnuEdge Services either directly or through the services of our affiliated third parties, or communicating electronically with us, You consent to such transfers.

KnuEdge may process the received information, such as by creating voice models, creating speech recognition models, creating other models for speaker identification and verification, performing speech recognition, creating a user profile of information relating to You, and performing speaker identification and verification.

When providing speaker recognition and verification services for a third party, KnuEdge receives voice recordings from the third party. KnuEdge processes the voice recordings to determine if they match voice models and provides results of the match back to the third party.

A third party may send information about You to KnuEdge to determine if KnuEdge has a user profile associated with You. For example, a third party may send information such as a unique identifier, email address, name, and address. KnuEdge will inform the third party whether or not it has a user profile that matches the information.

CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access, review, rectify, or delete Your Personal Information by contacting us at support@knuverse.com. All requests must include the following information: first name, last name, and e-mail address. While KnuEdge will make reasonable efforts to accommodate Your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

In the event that KnuVerse provides promotional emails, and if You would prefer not to receive marketing or promotional e-mails from us that we may send relating, for example, to new services or offerings, You may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting us at support@knuverse.com. We cannot accept postal mail opt-out requests via telephone or facsimile, nor will we be responsible for notices that are not sent properly or lack complete information. Please note that we may require up to sixty (60) days to fully remove Your information from our mailings. If You opt out through one of our business affiliates, we may not have notice regarding that opt out and You may need to contact us directly.
Following Your opt-out, please be aware that we, or our affiliates, may continue to contact You via email or postal mail for administrative or informational purposes, including, but not limited to, follow-up messages regarding the administration of Your account, any services, features or functions You have affirmatively enrolled in or registered to use, goods, services or products You have ordered or other transactions You have undertaken on the Website.

Further use and/or disclosure of Your Personal Information by third party providers is not the responsibility of KnuEdge. Rather, such use and/or disclosure is governed by the third party providers’ privacy policies.

If you terminate your services with the third-party with whom you use the KnuEdge services, such as Your bank or health care provider, We may retain some of your Personal Information for technical or business purposes, such as for the purposes of maintaining our products.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may take Your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating Your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable to You (de-personalizing Your information). We use non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our End Users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Website. We may provide non-personally identifiable information publicly, based on this data, to advertisers, affiliates, researchers, clients, current and potential business partners, and other third parties. For example, KnuEdge may share information relating to general statistics of the use of KnuEdge Services.

KnuEdge may share received information with business partners for purposes of improving the KnuEdge Services. We require that our business partners agree to comply with this Privacy Policy and take appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits End Users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@knuverse.com.

SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.     The safety and security of your information also depends on You. Where we have given You (or where You have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share Your password with anyone. We urge You to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information You share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission of Personal Information is at Your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

COPPA – CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

KnuEdge does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@knuverse.com.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

KnuEdge cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Regardless of any opt-out choices that You make, we will disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) facilitate compliance with laws, including, for example, compliance with a court order or subpoena; (b) will help to enforce our Terms of Use; (c) protect Your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to You; (d) protect the safety and security of our Websites, including the safety and security of property that belongs to us; and/or (e) protect the safety and security of third parties.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify You in the event we are required to provide Your Personal Information to third parties as part of legal process.

CHANGES IN OUR PRACTICES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and if we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. Furthermore, in the event that we are acquired by or merge with another company, Personal Information and other information that we have regarding You may be transferred to the company that acquires or mergers with us and may be subject to different terms and conditions as a result. By accessing and using our Services, You acknowledge and agree that we may transfer Personal Information and other information in connection with such an acquisition or merger. KnuEdge will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for Your review.

If You have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@knuverse.com.